CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Daniel Smith, Attorney in Fact
Joseph Smith Customhouse Broker, Inc.
210 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 301
Valley Stream, NY 11581-1328

RE: The tariff classification of parts of mining and rock drilling equipment from China and/or Sweden

Dear Mr. Smith,

In your letter dated January 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items being considered have been identified as Drifter Rods (Part # 7324-8643-20), Extension Rods (Part # 7325-7337C-30), Drill Pipes (Part # 52-114-10508621), Tapered Rods (Part # 7870-6124-11) and Adapters (Part # 7803-7549-01).

You state in your request that the Drifter Rods and the Extension Rods are used as parts of drilling tools solely for surface top hammer drill rigs. Working with the relevant drill unit, a hydraulic system drives a power piston head to generate shock waves energy and convey it to the working drill bits to break rock. They are constructed of low or middle carbon steel and are built upon hollow steel blanks. Both have circular inner surfaces and hexagonal outer surfaces. The Drifter Rods measure 14 feet and 1 31/64 inches in length by 1 ¼ inches in diameter. The Extension Rods measure 12 feet in length by 1 ¾ inches in diameter.

You state in your request that the Drill Pipes are used as parts of down the hole (DTH) drilling tools for various types of surface DTH rigs. The Drill Pipes work to connect the DTH drill rig rotary motor, DTH Hammer and drill bit to convey high power torque, and may be connected to each other into a string of pipe to enable the drill to reach the working depth. Each Drill Pipe is constructed of low alloy steel blanks which are then connected to a seamless steel pipe body via friction welding. The Drill Pipes have an outside diameter of 4.48 inches, wall thickness of 0.24 inches, weigh 254 pounds and have a length of 16 feet and 4 27/32 inches.

You state in your request that the Tapered Rods are used as parts of top hammer drilling tools (small hole drilling) on small-scale drill rigs in the stone industry. Working with the relevant drill tool units, the papered rods coordinate with the pneumatic or hydraulic power head to drive a power piston head to generate shock wave energy and convey it to the working drill bits for rock breaking. The Tapered Rods are constructed of low carbon or middle carbon steel with hollow steel blanks. They have a circular inner surface and hexagonal outer surface with tapered heads. The Tapered Rods measure 8 feet in length and have a hexagon diameter of 7/8 inches.

You state in your request that the Adapters are parts of drill tools for use on various types of rotary drill rigs (large scale). They connect rotary motors and rotary drill bits, and are used to convey high power torque and can be connected to each other to create a pipe string to the working depth. Each end of the adapter is threaded and is constructed of low alloy steel blanks which are connected to seamless steel pipe bodies via friction welding. The cross-sectional dimensions vary along their length of 13 feet and 1 31/64 inches.

The applicable classification subheading for the Drifter Rods (Part # 7324-8643-20), Extension Rods (Part # 7325-7337C-30), Drill Pipes (Part # 52-114-10508621), Tapered Rods (Part # 7870-6124-11) and Adapters (Part # 7803-7549-01) will be 8431.43.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of heading 8425 to 8430: Of machinery of heading 8426, 8429 or 8430: Parts for boring or sinking machinery of subheading 8430.41 or 8430.49: Other: Of other boring or sinking machinery.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division